POPPY SEED OIL

Extracted from the poppy seed by cold pressing which retains 100% of its nutrients. A natural, raw oil with high properties to pamper the hair, especially the most damaged areas such as the ends of the hair.

It has a high content of fatty acids, B vitamins, and has an important content of sterols, perfect for hair care. Poppy oil is quite easy to prepare and is ideal to use both in hair and skin care formulations. It acts as a natural emollient that locks in moisture and hydrates on application.


 

HAIR CARE CLINICAL STUDY

A study was performed on 15 volunteers. The subjects washed their hair with shampoo before applying one of the two hair conditioners provided. One of the hair conditioners was a placebo, and the other contained 1% virgin poppy seed oil. The subjects would repeat the same procedure the next day, but applying the hair conditioner they did not use the day before.

RESULTS

The greatest areas of improvement using poppy oil hair conditioner were seen in brushing wet hair; in the touch of hair while still damp and in brushing dry hair.

Poppy oil on hair, improves:

  • Brushing wet or damp hair
  • The feeling when touching wet hair
  • Brushing dry hair
  • Helps rinsing
  • Helps drying of the hair
  • Smoothness and improves the quality of the hair

HAIR BENEFITS

  • Improves the ability of wet and dry hairstyling
  • Provides the feeling of having silky hair
  • Softens hair and its ends
  • Nourishes hair, especially of antioxidants

PRODUCTS CONTAINING THIS ACTIVE INGREDIENT

9,90 27,70